Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Registered Breeders

  1. #1

    Default Registered Breeders

    Quick question if I may

    If you are a Registered Breeder , are you allowed to sell a litter of pups unpapered?
    And a litter that is papered but for an extra $300 at the same time?
    Same breed.

    Somewhere amongst the dust and cobwebs in the back of my memory , something keeps saying that every pup born must be registered? Or something similar?

    Thanks
    Last edited by ChoppaChop; 03-30-2009 at 12:39 PM. Reason: because it was 300 not 200
    GageDesign Pet Photography
    Site still in construction so will post link when it's finished.

  2. #2

    Default

    You're right. A registered breeder MUST register each puppy bred by them.

    In NSW it's part of the Code of Ethics (which I happen to have here on my desk - see? There is an upside to having massive clutter!!)

    Regulation 15:

    All Members must register al litters bred by them, either alone or jointly with another. Registration of litter must be effected within 18 months of whelping. For the purposes of this clause "litter" includes all puppies there from living at the date of registration of the litter. A member shall register all puppies in a litter at the same time, and on one form of Application for Registration of Litter.


    If they are to be sold "unpapered", ie as pets,they should have their reg papers endorsed for Limit Register. There shouldn't be any such thing as an unpapered purebred.

    The Code of Ethics also makes mention that a member shall ensure that all documents are supplied to the new owner.

    Should be a big no-no for a registered breeder to charge extra for papers. That's part of breeding, they are expected to cover required costs. Would be like charging extra for food the dog has been given, or medical treatment!
    Last edited by Nattylou; 03-31-2009 at 11:32 AM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Many thanks Natty

    Glad to see my memory is not that far wrong and that your clutter has a good use


    I thought it odd too but found an add when I was browsing the other day.
    A Registered breeder,selling one litter unpapered for $700 and a Registered,'papered' litter for $1000
    Both same breed and they state both 'pure' .

    Oh and in NSW.
    Last edited by ChoppaChop; 03-31-2009 at 12:46 PM. Reason: to add which state
    GageDesign Pet Photography
    Site still in construction so will post link when it's finished.

  4. #4

    Default

    yeah all states but SA ( they are so behind in everything lol) its mandatory that every litter produced by a reg breeder be registered ...Its also against the code of conduct to x breed if you are a reg breeder!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Adelaide
    Posts
    197

    Default

    hey I take offence to that I am from adelaide........
    thats it im gone
    lol

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChoppaChop View Post
    Many thanks Natty

    Glad to see my memory is not that far wrong and that your clutter has a good use


    I thought it odd too but found an add when I was browsing the other day.
    A Registered breeder,selling one litter unpapered for $700 and a Registered,'papered' litter for $1000
    Both same breed and they state both 'pure' .

    Oh and in NSW.
    Naughty naughty.

    Really, a purebred without papers is not a purebred. Not wanting to sound snobby, but it's lineage can't be traced or guaranteed and that's what the term "purebred" is all about.

    The only conclusion to draw is that one litter was unplanned, they don't expect the pups to be quality at all and don't want their kennel name associated with them... They should stand up and take responsibility for accidents, limit register and desex them as pets.

    And Erinah - you guys backwards like QLD are you?
    My turn to...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •